KTH - Kungl Tekniska Högskolan

OOMPA-2001 schedule and lectures

schedule

v36 Mån 3/9 Tis 4/9 Ons 5/9 Tor 6/9 Fre 7/9
8:00 F OompaE 
Q1
F OompaD 
Q1
9:00
10:00 F OompaE 
E2
Ö OompaE 
V23
11:00
12:00
13:00 F OompaE 
D3
L OompaE 
Röd
14:00
15:00 F OompaE 
D1
F OompaD 
D1
16:00
v37 Mån 10/9 Tis 11/9 Ons 12/9 Tor 13/9 Fre 14/9
8:00 F OompaE 
Q1
F OompaD 
Q1
L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Vit
gr 1-2
9:00
10:00 Ö OompaE 
V23
L OompaD 
Karmosin, Grå, Vit
gr 3-4
11:00
12:00
13:00 L OompaE 
Röd
14:00
15:00 F OompaE 
D1
F OompaD 
D1
Ö OompaD 
D31-34
gr 1-4
16:00
v38 Mån 17/9 Tis 18/9 Ons 19/9 Tor 20/9 Fre 21/9
8:00 F OompaD 
F1
L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Vit
gr 1-2
9:00
10:00 Ö OompaE 
V35
L OompaD 
Karmosin, Grå, Vit
gr 3-4
11:00
12:00
13:00 L OompaE 
Röd
14:00
15:00 F OompaE 
D1
F OompaD 
D1
Ö OompaD 
D31-34
gr 1-4
16:00
v39 Mån 24/9 Tis 25/9 Ons 26/9 Tor 27/9 Fre 28/9
8:00 F OompaE
Q1
F OompaD 
Q1
L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Vit
gr 1-2
9:00
10:00 Ö OompaE 
V23
L OompaD 
Karmosin, Grå, Vit
gr 3-4
11:00
12:00
13:00 L OompaE 
Röd
14:00
15:00 F OompaE 
D1
F OompaD 
D1
Ö Oompa D
D31-34
gr 1-4
16:00
v40 Mån 1/10 Tis 2/10 Ons 3/10 Tor 4/10 Fre 5/10
8:00 F OompaE 
Q1
F OompaD 
Q1
L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Vit
gr 1-2
9:00
10:00 Ö OompaE 
E32
L OompaD 
Karmosin, Grå, Vit
gr 3-4
11:00
12:00
13:00 L OompaE 
Röd
14:00
15:00 F OompaE 
D1
F OompaD 
D1
Ö OompaD
D31-34
gr 1-4
16:00
v41 Mån 8/10 Tis 9/10 Ons 10/10 Tor 11/10 Fre 12/10
8:00 L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Vit
gr 1-2
9:00
10:00 L OompaD 
Karmosin, Grå, Vit
gr 3-4
11:00
v42 Mån 15/10 Tis 16/10 Ons 17/10 Tor 18/10 Fre 19/10
8:00 F OompaE 
Q1
F OompaD 
Q1
F OompaE 
Q1
F OompaD 
Q1
9:00
10:00 Ö OompaD + Ö OompaE 
D31, 41, E33-34, Q32
gr 1-5
Ö OompaD + Ö OompaE 
E32, 34-36, V35
gr 1-5
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00 F OompaE 
D1
F OompaD 
D1
16:00
v44 Mån 29/10 Tis 30/10 Ons 31/10 Tor 1/11 Fre 2/11
8:00 L OompaE 
Röd
F OompaE 
Q1
F OompaD 
Q1
L OompaD 
Vit, Grå, Karmosin, Magent
gr 1-2
9:00
10:00 L OompaE 
Röd
L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 3-4
11:00 F OompaE 
M1
F OompaD 
M1
12:00
13:00 L OompaD 
Violet, Brun, Grön, Gul
gr 1-2
14:00
15:00 L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 3-4
16:00
v45 Mån 5/11 Tis 6/11 Ons 7/11 Tor 8/11 Fre 9/11
10:00 F OompaE 
D1
F OompaD 
D1
L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 1-2
L OompaE 
Röd
11:00
12:00
13:00 L OompaD 
Vit, Grå, Karmosin, Magent
gr 3-4
14:00
15:00 L OompaD 
Brun, Gul, Röd
gr 3-4
16:00 L OompaE 
Röd
17:00
v46 Mån 12/11 Tis 13/11 Ons 14/11 Tor 15/11 Fre 16/11
8:00 L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 1-2
L OompaD 
Vit, Grå, Karmosin, Magent
gr 1-2
9:00
10:00 F OompaE 
D1
F OompaD 
D1
L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 1-2
L OompaE 
Röd
L OompaD 
Gul, Brun, Grön, Orange
gr 3-4
L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 3-4
11:00
12:00
13:00 L OompaD 
Vit, Grå, Karmosin, Magent
gr 3-4
L OompaD 
Gul, Brun, Grön, Violet
gr 3-4
14:00
15:00 L OompaD 
Vit, Grå, Karmosin, Magent
gr 1-2
16:00 L OompaE 
Röd
17:00
v47 Mån 19/11 Tis 20/11 Ons 21/11 Tor 22/11 Fre 23/11
8:00 F OompaE 
Q1
F OompaD 
Q1
L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 1-2
9:00
10:00 L OompaE 
Röd
L OompaD 
Vit, Grå, Karmosin, Magent
gr 3-4
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00 L OompaE 
Röd
17:00
v48 Mån 26/11 Tis 27/11 Ons 28/11 Tor 29/11 Fre 30/11
8:00 L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 1-2
9:00
10:00 L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 1-2
L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 1-2
L OompaE 
Röd
L OompaD 
Vit, Grå, Karmosin, Magent
gr 3-4
11:00
12:00
13:00 L OompaD 
Vit, Grå, Karmosin, Magent
gr 3-4
L OompaD 
Vit, Grå, Karmosin, Magent
gr 3-4
14:00
15:00
16:00 L OompaE 
Röd
17:00
v49 Mån 3/12 Tis 4/12 Ons 5/12 Tor 6/12 Fre 7/12
10:00 L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 3-4
L OompaD 
Grå, Karmosin, Magent, Vit
gr 3-4
L OompaE 
Röd
11:00
12:00
13:00 L OompaD 
Vit, Grå, Karmosin, Magent
gr 1-2
L OompaD 
Vit, Grå, Karmosin, Magent
gr 1-2
14:00
15:00
16:00 L OompaE 
Röd
17:00
v50 Mån 10/12 Tis 11/12 Ons 12/12 Tor 13/12 Fre 14/12
10:00 L OompaE 
Röd
L OompaE 
Röd
11:00

Lectures

NOTE The outline of lectures is still under construction and might change throughout the semester.

Introductory lectures on JAVA on monday 3/9 and seminar introduction to JAVA on wednesday 5/9 on JAVA are for OOMPA-E. For OOMPA-D the first lecture is on tuesday 4/9, the first seminar on wednesday 12/9 (no seminar for OOMPA-D on wednesday 5/9). 

week contents literature date & time teacher seminars & labs
v36 Introduction to JAVA (E only) Thinking in JAVA  må 3/9 10-12 
må 3/9 13-15
B. Eiderbäck  Sem. 1: Introduction to JAVA (E only)
Introduction: object oriented programming, polymorphism, encapsulation, methods, attributes ti 4/9 15-17 F. Hoffmann
introduction to extreme programming (XP), methodology, rules, practice, JUnit  on 5/9 8-10 B. Eiderbäck
v37 classes, inheritance, polymorphism, interface, implementation, abstract classes, overloading ti 11/9 15-17 F. Hoffmann Sem. 2: Larman chapters 1-8 : OO analysis and design, iterative development, inception, requirements 
Lab. 1: graphical objects, class design, composite pattern, inheritance, abstract classes
Unified Modeling Language (UML): UML static, dynamic model on 12/9 8-10 F. Hoffmann
v38 design process, requirement specifications, CRC-cards ti 18/9 15-17 F. Hoffmann Sem. 3: Larman chapters 9-15, use-case model, domain model, interaction diagram 
analysis, JAVA coding, class hierarchy, polymorphism, interfaces on 19/9 8-10 F. Hoffmann
v39 Object Design ti 25/9 15-17 B. Eiderbäck Sem. 4: Larman chapters 16-20 design model, implementation model
Object Design and Implementation. JAVA API on 26/9 8-10 B. Eiderbäck
v40 design patterns on 2/10 15-17 F. Hoffmann Sem. 5: Larman chapters 21-27 : GRASP, GoF design patterns, relating use cases, generalization, association, aggregation, composition 
Lab2: design patterns
design patterns ti 3/10 8-10 F. Hoffmann
v42 Frameworks, IDEer, Corba må 15/10 8-10 B. Eiderbäck Sem. 6: Larman chapters 28-34, sequence diagrams, statechart diagrams, packages, more patterns, frameworks 
Lab. 3: Bank, GUI, Corba
eXtreme Programming ti 16/10 15-17 B. Eiderbäck
testing, project planning  on 17/10 8-10 F. Hoffmann
v44 Other object oriented languages, C++ overview må 29/10 11-13 F. Hoffmann Sem. 7: Larman chapters 35-38, tools, iterative planning, project issues, iterative development 
Lab. 4: C++, STL, design patterns
C++, templates, STL on 31/10 8-10 F. Hoffmann
v45 Visual Works/Smalltalk må 5/11 10-12 B. Eiderbäck Lab. 5: Visual Works
v46 C++, game playing, course analysis må 12/11 10-12 F. Hoffmann
v47 Visual Works/Smalltalk ti 20/11 8-10 B. Eiderbäck
v48-v49 Labs 3-5 completed, extra labs for those who want a higher grade (4 or 5)